Overview
Services
CNC 5-axis; CNC turning; CNC milling; Laser cutting; Press-brake bending; Welding; Metal stamping; Die casting; Investment casting; Plastic injection molding; Overmolding; Insert molding; Vacuum casting; 3D printing SLA; 3D… ↗
Quality control
Not stated
Delivery
Not stated
- Processes ↗
- 3D printing
- Vacuum casting
- Injection molding
- CNC machining
- Die casting
- Sheet metal
- Stamping
- Casting/forging/MIM
- Materials ↗
- Aluminum 6061
- Aluminum 7075
- Aluminum 6063
- Stainless 304
- Stainless 316/316L
- 17-4PH
- Titanium Gr5/Ti-6Al-4V
- Titanium (general)
- Inconel
- Brass C360
- Tool steel (D2/H13/SKD)
- Magnesium
- PEEK
- PEI/Ultem
- POM/Delrin
- Nylon PA/PA66
- PC
- ABS
- PMMA/Acrylic
- PTFE
- PP/PE
- TPU/TPE
- Glass-filled nylon
- Silicone
- Carbon fiber
- Ceramic
- Industries
- Not stated
- Certificates (listed on site) ↗
- ISO 9001
- ISO 13485
- UL
- REACH (certificate listed on site)
Photos
From the manufacturer’s website ↗ ↗ ↗
About IN3DTEC
What they do
Shanghai-based manufacturer; site centres on 3d printing and lists cnc 3-axis milling, cnc 4-axis, cnc 5-axis, mill-turn. ↗
What’s different
- Offers 3D printing SLM/DMLS, with a dedicated service page ↗
As stated on the manufacturer’s website.
| Prototype processes | - CNC 5-axis
- CNC turning
- CNC milling
- Laser cutting
- Vacuum casting
- 3D printing SLA
|
|---|
| Prototype lead time | prototypes and production in as fast as 1 day ↗ |
|---|
| Prototype MOQ | No MOQ ↗ |
|---|
| Production lead time | production in as fast as 1 day ↗ |
|---|
Detailed review
Capability matrix
6 process × material rowsOne row per process and material family, as stated on the manufacturer’s site. Match a part against its own row, not the single tightest figure.
| Process | Material | Tolerance | Max size | Lead time | |
|---|
| CNC machining | Not stated | ±0.05 mm | 1000mm x 1000mm | 1 day | |
| Sheet metal | Not stated | ±0.3 mm | Not stated | Not stated | |
| 3D printing | Not stated | ±0.003mm | 670x400x450mm | 1-3 days | |
| Vacuum casting | Not stated | +/-0.1mm | 1600 x 1000 x 1000mm | 6-8 days | |
| Injection molding | Not stated | +/-0.1mm | 100x100x100mm | 4 to 7 weeks | |
| Die casting | Not stated | Not stated | Not stated | 2-3 weeks | |
In-house vs partner plants
0 in-house · 0 partner plant“Not stated” means the site lists the process or finish but does not say where it is done.
| Process or finish | Where it is done | Note | |
|---|
| CNC 3-axis milling | Not stated | | |
| CNC 4-axis | Not stated | | |
| CNC 5-axis | Not stated | | |
| Mill-turn | Not stated | | |
| CNC turning | Not stated | | |
| CNC milling | Not stated | | |
| Precision grinding | Not stated | | |
| Wire EDM | Not stated | | |
| Laser cutting | Not stated | | |
| Waterjet cutting | Not stated | | |
| CNC punching | Not stated | | |
| Press-brake bending | Not stated | | |
| Welding | Not stated | | |
| Metal stamping | Not stated | | |
| Die casting | Not stated | | |
| Investment casting | Not stated | | |
| Sand casting | Not stated | | |
| Aluminum extrusion | Not stated | | |
| Forging | Not stated | | |
| Plastic injection molding | Not stated | | |
| Overmolding | Not stated | | |
| Insert molding | Not stated | | |
| Two-shot molding | Not stated | | |
| Silicone compression molding | Not stated | | |
| Rapid tooling | Not stated | | |
| Mold making | Not stated | | |
| Thermoforming | Not stated | | |
| Vacuum casting | Not stated | | |
| 3D printing SLA | Not stated | | |
| 3D printing SLS | Not stated | | |
| 3D printing MJF | Not stated | | |
| 3D printing FDM | Not stated | | |
| 3D printing SLM/DMLS | Not stated | | |
| 3D printing PolyJet | Not stated | | |
| 3D printing DLP | Not stated | | |
| Binder jetting | Not stated | | |
| Electronics assembly | Not stated | | |
| Powder metallurgy | Not stated | | |
| CNC routing | Not stated | | |
| Plasma cutting | Not stated | | |
| Enclosures & cabinets | Not stated | | |
| Vacuum die casting | Not stated | | |
| Thin-wall molding | Not stated | | |
| Die-cast dies | Not stated | | |
Equipment
8 equipment types| Type | Brand / model | Count | Travel / envelope | Location | |
|---|
| Not stated | Not stated | Not stated | Not stated | Not stated | |
| Not stated | Not stated | Not stated | Not stated | Not stated | |
| Not stated | Not stated | Not stated | Not stated | Not stated | |
| Not stated | Not stated | Not stated | Not stated | Not stated | |
| Not stated | Not stated | Not stated | Not stated | Not stated | |
| Not stated | Not stated | Not stated | Not stated | Not stated | |
| Not stated | Not stated | Not stated | Not stated | Not stated | |
| Not stated | Not stated | Not stated | Not stated | Not stated | |
Material grades & finishes
1 material rows · 1 finish rows| Materials | Aluminum 6061; Aluminum 7075; Aluminum 5052; Aluminum 6063; Aluminum 2024; ADC12; A380; Stainless 304; Stainless 316/316L; 17-4PH; Stainless 303; Titanium Gr5/Ti-6Al-4V; Titanium (general); Inconel; Copper C110; Brass C360; Tool steel (D2/H13/SKD); Magnesium; PEEK; PEI/Ultem; POM/Delrin; Nylon PA/PA66; PC; ABS; PMMA/Acrylic; PTFE; PP/PE; TPU/TPE; Glass-filled nylon; Silicone; Carbon fiber; Ceramic |
|---|
Finishes
| Finishes | Anodizing; Hard anodizing (Type III); Powder coating; Electroplating; Electroless nickel; Passivation; Electropolishing; Bead blasting; Brushing; Polishing; Painting; Black oxide; Chromate/Alodine; PVD; Laser engraving; Heat treatment; Texturing (VDI/MT); E-coating |
|---|
Inspection & reports
3 items| Certificates | ISO 9001; ISO 13485; AS9100; UL; REACH (certificate listed on site) |
|---|
| Inspection equipment | Not stated |
|---|
| Reports and process | |
|---|
Case studies published on the manufacturer’s site. Results are the manufacturer’s own account.
Metal 3D Printing for the Bicycle Industry site claim
- Industry
- Sports & Outdoor
- Process
- Welding; 3D printing SLM/DMLS
- Material
- Not stated
- Quantity
- Not stated
Ordering & logistics
10 items · 2 not stated| MOQ | No MOQ |
|---|
| Quote turnaround | Not stated |
|---|
| DFM | With built-in DFM capabilities, it helps identify design errors early, saving your time and ensuring smoother part production. |
|---|
| File formats | Low cost to create a CAD file in 1-3 days.The final format be delivered in STL or STEP format. |
|---|
| Typical lead time | as fast as 1 day |
|---|
| Payment terms | Fused Deposition Modeling(FDM) |
|---|
| NDA & files: Value | All uploads are secure and confidential |
|---|
| Shipping terms | Not stated |
|---|
| Carriers | Partnering with FedEx, DHL and UPS, we deliver your parts fast and on time, worldwide |
|---|
| Packaging | Paint has an almost unlimited color pallet and with few exceptions, you can match almost any color. |
|---|
What they say they can’t do
0 stated limitsStated limits and certificates the site says it does not hold. Useful for ruling a manufacturer out early.
Certificates (as the site words it): ISO 9001; ISO 13485; AS9100; UL; REACH (certificate listed on site)
Inconsistencies on their site
3 inconsistenciesPlaces where two pages of the manufacturer’s site give different figures. Confirm these with the manufacturer before ordering.
- Different founding years stated across pages: 2007, 2009, 2011, 2013, 2014, 2015, 2017, 2018, 2020
- Tolerance claims range across pages: ±0.003 to ±0.5 mm (context differs by process/feature)
- Placeholder/template text found on at least one page
Company facts
4 facts · 1 site claimsFigures marked “site claim” are the manufacturer’s own statements and are shown for context only.
| City | Shanghai |
|---|
| Belt | YRD |
|---|
| Founded | 2017 |
|---|
| Countries shipped | grew reach to 70+ countries across Europe, North America, and APAC. site claim |
|---|
Full specifications
Values as stated on the manufacturer’s website. The link icon next to a value opens its source page.
| Capabilities |
|---|
| Max axes | 5-axis |
|---|
| Max part size | Max.670x400x450mm |
|---|
| Tightest tolerance | ±0.003mm (site claim) |
|---|
| Equipment list | Mazak; Farsoon; Stratasys; HP |
|---|
| Materials & finishing |
|---|
| Material grades | Aluminum 6061; Aluminum 7075; Aluminum 6063; Stainless 304; Stainless 316/316L; 17-4PH; Titanium Gr5/Ti-6Al-4V; Titanium (general); Inconel; Brass C360; Tool steel (D2/H13/SKD); Magnesium; PEEK; PEI/Ultem; POM/Delrin; Nylon PA/PA66; PC; ABS; PMMA/Acrylic; PTFE; PP/PE; TPU/TPE; Glass-filled nylon; Silicone; Carbon fiber; Ceramic |
|---|
| In-house surface finishes | Anodizing; Powder coating; Electroplating; Electroless nickel; Electropolishing; Bead blasting; Brushing; Polishing; Painting; Black oxide; Laser engraving; Heat treatment; E-coating (listed; in-house vs outsourced not checked) |
|---|
| Quality control |
|---|
| Inspection equipment | Not stated |
|---|
| Reports available (FAI, PPAP, material certs) | Not stated |
|---|
| Volume & lead time |
|---|
| Best-fit batch size | Not stated |
|---|
| MOQ | No MOQ |
|---|
| Rush lead time | Not stated |
|---|
| Prototype lead time | prototypes and production in as fast as 1 day |
|---|
| Production lead time | Production in as fast as 1 day |
|---|
| Other |
|---|
| Industries served | Not stated |
|---|
| What’s different | - Offers 3D printing SLM/DMLS, with a dedicated service page
|
|---|
| Founded | Not stated |
|---|
| Certificates (listed on site) | ISO 9001; ISO 13485; UL; REACH (certificate listed on site) |
|---|
| City | Shanghai, China |
|---|
Sources
SourceDirect Verified: Deep-reviewed by SourceDirect from the manufacturer’s own site. This is not a factory audit.